Serious incident Piper PA-28R , Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Graz -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier CL-600 was on approach to runway 17 at Graz Airport, Austria. A Piper PA-28 had made an emergency landing on runway 35 shortly before and was blocking runway 17. The cockpit crew of the Bombardier CL-600 performed a through take-off manoeuvre.

Sources:

BFU18-0426-6X