This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 98 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Park House Farm, Lowca, Whitehaven, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stranraer |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6617 of 98 Squadron, RAF was one of three aircraft of 12 (F) Group on route to Stranraer from RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on 19/4/37. They encountered heavy rain en route, and this aircraft made a forced landing in a field near Park House Farm, Lowca, Whitehaven, Cumberland. On landing, the aircraft struck a hedge. A local farmer assisted the crew who were taken to Whitehaven Hospital for treatment.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 53)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._98_Squadron_RAF#Reformation 3. 98 Squadron, RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) February 1936-July 1941:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384872 