Serious incident Piper PA-28R , Wednesday 22 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (EDMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After refuelling, smoke appeared from under the engine cowling after the 3rd attempt to start the engine. The local fire in the engine compartment was extinguished by the airport fire brigade.

Sources:

BFU15-0921-7X

Location