| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:29 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a private flight under visual flight rules, an indication of an incompletely extended landing gear occurred on approach. After flying past the tower, the aircraft landed with the engine shut down. Shortly after touchdown, the right main landing gear folded. The aircraft went off the side of the runway. The five occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft was severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU19-0050-3X