Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AARE, Tuesday 21 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1936
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Lawrence Aircraft Hire
Registration: G-AARE
MSN: 1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cross Fell, North Pennines, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AARE [C of R 2262] 18.9.29 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, and used for trials with experimental floats at Cowes, Isle of Wight

Reverted to landplane, bought 17.5.30 and registered [C of R 2575] 21.5.30 to Major Henry G Travers, [chief instructor London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane; named “Grey Goose”. C of A 2508 issued 17.5.30. Registered [C of R 2927] 30.11.30 to The London Aeroplane Club Ltd, Stag Lane.

Sold 30.4.34 to Frederick W Denew, Cambridge [possibly based at Hatfield]. Re-registered [C of R 5399] 19.10.34 to John K Lawrence, Wilmington [later trading as Lawrence Aircraft Hire, West Malling with effect from 2.2.36].

On Tuesday, 21.4.36 this aircraft took off from Doncaster at 17.00 hours and headed in a north-westerly direction with the intention of flying to Kingstown (Carlisle). The aircraft had begun its journey at West Malling and had probably landed at Doncaster to re-fuel. Almost clear of the hills it crashed into the side of Cross Fell around sixty feet below the summit and overturned. In all probability the pilot died soon after of his injuries. It was a number of days before the aircraft was located and the body of the pilot taken away for burial. The crash investigation later found that the altimeter had been set incorrectly. Pilot - Mr Archibald James Moffat, aged 20

Registration G-AARE cancelled 7.5.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

The National Probate Calendar (see link #9) recorded the location of the pilot's death as "Penrith" (presumably a reference to Penrith Hospital, where the pilot's body was taken for formal identification

Cross Fell is the highest mountain in the Pennines of Northern England and the highest point in England outside the Lake District. It is located in the North Pennines Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. It lies within the county of Cumbria and the historic county boundaries of Cumberland.

The summit, at 893 metres (2,930 ft), is a stony plateau, part of a 7+3⁄4-mile-long (12.5-kilometre) ridge running north-west to south-east, which also incorporates Little Dun Fell at 842 metres (2,762 ft) and Great Dun Fell at 848 metres (2,782 ft).

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AARE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcmUiXQ==
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-mt-cross-fell-1-killed
7. https://acia.co.uk/1936/04/21/dh60g-moth-g-aare/
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
9. https://www.genealogy.clanmoffat.org/getperson.php?personID=I19785&tree=UKEire
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_Fell

Location