| Date: | Saturday 3 October 2015 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW |
| Owner/operator: | Sportaviation |
| Registration: | I-B939 |
| MSN: | 566SWN100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bovec -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In cruise flight, the pilot of the microlight lost orientation after entering clouds. He triggered the rescue system for an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU15-1399-DX
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 