Accident Pipistrel Virus , Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ebersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, the aircraft lost a door. The pilot was able to land safely at the destination airfield.

Sources:

BFU23-0303-3X