Accident SZD-42-2 Jantar 2b , Thursday 2 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:13:06
Type:SZD-42-2 Jantar 2b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leszno -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a competition, two gliders collided. Both pilots were able to land the damaged aircraft.

Sources:

BFU16-0798-4X