Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35 D-EWRE, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35
Owner/operator:Luftportverein Gera eV
Registration: D-EWRE
MSN: 96328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the glider began to oscillate in direction. One wing touched the runway. After a 180° turn, the aircraft came to rest on the bent wing and tailplane.

Sources:

BFU15-0891-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2008 D-EWRE 0 Dessau Airfield (EDAD) min

Location