Accident Avro 504N G-AEIJ, Thursday 21 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Plane Advertising Ltd
Registration: G-AEIJ
MSN: J8507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 25 miles off Mersey Bar Lightship -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aldergrove Airport, Belfast
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N J8507 (former RAF serial used by Air Ministry in lieu of any offcial c/no). This Avro was one of 100 ordered on contract 741256/26 (Part 1) dated March 1927 to specification 3/27 (engine 180hp Lynx III). The aircraft was assigned to RAF College, Cranwell, between July 1930 and November 1932.

First civil registered [C of R 7001] as G-AEIJ on 13.5.36 to Air Travel Ltd. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7215] on 27.7.1936 to Plane Advertising Ltd., The Strand, London WC2 (aircradft based at Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex).

Written off (destroyed) 21.1.1937 when ditched in the Irish Sea between Belfast and Liverpool in adverse weather conditions, one source (see link #6) stating the crash location as being 25 miles off the Mersey Bar Lightship.

Engine failure caused pilot to ditch in the Irish Sea. Aircraft ditched near a ship, which sent a small boat to help. The mechanic was rescued by the Streamer "Corrib" but the pilot was killed (drowned) as the aircraft sank.

Captain Eric George Duncan Stewart, MC, RAF (pilot) killed
Cyril Poole (Mechanic) (survived, rescued)

Registration G-AEIJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.6.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Times Jan 23rd 1937
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-irish-sea-1-killed
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEIJ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515920/details/avro-504n-j8507
8. D. Thompson, D and R.Sturtivant, Royal Air force Aircraft J1-J9999 (Air Britain, 1987, page 83)