Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-7981, Sunday 21 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radevormwald -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow, the pilot of the DR.400 (D-EBSR) could not get the left wing off the ground and disconnected the rope. The glider rolled into a waiting aircraft.

Sources:

BFU19-0383-3X