Accident Robin DR.400/RP Remorqueur , Sunday 29 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/RP Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bovec -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the aerotow group separated. The Robin crashed into a hill and burnt out. The pilot was fatally injured. The towed glider landed safely on the take-off airfield.

Sources:

BFU18-1173-4X