Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur G-LGCC, Friday 8 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club (Proprietry) Ltd
Registration: G-LGCC
MSN: 1021
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Icknield Way, Whipsnade, Dunstable -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pierre Robin DR400/180R Remorqueur, G-LGCC and Schleicher ASK 21, G-CFYF: Mid-air collision, Dunstable Airfield, Bedfordshire, 8 June 2018.

During the recovery to Dunstable Downs Airfield (DDA) after conducting a successful aero-tow launch, the pilot of the tug aircraft, G-LGCC, became aware of a glider ahead of him at close range. The pilot bunted to pass underneath the glider but had insufficient time to avoid a collision. The top of G-LGCC’s fin struck the outboard leading edge of the glider’s right wing. Despite suffering major damage, both aircraft remained controllable and landed without further incident.

G-LGCC, an aero-tow tug aircraft based at DDA and operated by the gliding club there, had conducted an aero-tow launch to the north of the field. Having released its towed glider at 2,000 ft, the tug was positioned for a right-hand downwind join to land on the north easterly grass strip

As the tug pilot was descending southbound over Dunstable Downs at approximately 100 knots, his attention was momentarily drawn to an airliner on his left on the approach to Luton Airport (LTN). On looking back to the front, the pilot saw a glider at very close range, directly ahead and slightly below him. With insufficient time available to turn away, he bunted to take his aircraft and its tow cable below the glider. As the aircraft passed one another, the top of G-LGCC’s fin struck the outboard leading edge of the glider’s right wing, penetrating the structure and slicing through to the spar. During the collision the top of the tug’s tail fin detached along with the rudder. Stress marks found on the tug’s right wing were consistent with damage discovered on the inner lower surface of the gilder’s right wing.

Following the collision, the tug pilot used gentle control inputs and flew a slack base turn onto final approach. Having lost the rudder, as its speed reduced the tug became less directionally stable. Increasing speed made the aircraft more controllable so the tug pilot elected to land faster than normal.

=Further incident=
On 4 August 2018 there was a further incident at Dunstable Downs Airfield between an aero-tow aircraft and a
glider. On this occasion the tug was recovering to the airfield when the free end of its tow cable struck, and broke the canopy of, the other aircraft. There were no reported injuries and this incident was referred to the BGA

=Safety actions=
To reduce the risk of mid-air collisions between aero-tugs and gliders, the gliding club decided to:
● Publicise and enforce the policy of using landing lights on their tug aircraft during normal towing operations.
● Resolve the issue of radio interference generated by LED landing lights on the Club’s aero-tow aircraft.
● Review the policy on FLARM fitment for Club owned aircraft.
● Investigate the possibility of fitting extended life batteries to all Club aircraft with the aim of enabling radio use for all flights and supporting a growth path for wider use of electronic conspicuity systems

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report the "Top of fin sliced off, rudder detached" from G-LGCC. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service. If it was the same aircraft that was involved in the further incident on 8 August 2018
referred to above (which is possible, given that G-LGCC had been the main glider tug for the London Gliding Club since October 1987) then it sustained further damage (a broken canopy).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report into accident between Robin G-LGCC and Schleicher ASK 21 G-CFYF on 8 June 2018: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48bdb58fa8f57fbbf80d5b/Pierre_Robin_DR400_180R_G-LGCC_Schleicher_ASK_21_G-CFYF_11-18.pdf
2. BFU Germany Report BFU18-1184-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BNXI/
4. https://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/about-us/our-airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Gliding_Club

History of this aircraft

G-LGCC was built in 1975, and first UK registered as G-BNXI on 13 October 1987. It was re-registered as G-LGCC on 21 August 2007. It has been owned by the London Gliding Club, and used as a glider tug, since October 1987

Location

Media:

Tow plane - London Gliding Club, Dunstable Downs Robin DR400/180R Remorqueur G-LGCC approaching Dunstable Downs Airfield 24 June 2018