Accident Rockwell Commander 112 , Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing after landing, the right main landing gear buckled. The aircraft skidded across the runway on the right wing tip.

Sources:

BFU15-0500-3X

Location