This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481D |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8099 |
| MSN: | 25292/891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 564 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over the Pacific Ocean near Kochi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | RJTT |
| Destination airport: | RDON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight NH121
from Tokyo-Haneda to Okinawa, turbulence while cruising at FL390. The airplane got cought in the unexpected turbulence and threw the flight attendants onto passengers. 6 passengers and 3 cabin crew suffered minor injures.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/read.php?newid=7048]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2004 |
JA8099 |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
 |
min |