Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1 , Sunday 7 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taucha -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider came up short and hit the ground in front of the runway at the edge of the field.

Sources:

BFU19-0879-3X