Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 , Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Keepit -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot lost control of the glider due to unexpected weather conditions. As a result, the aircraft hit the ground.

Sources:

BFU19-0037-DX