Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 21 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing during an aerotow, the tailplane collided with the winglet of a parked glider. The glider rotated about 30° around its vertical axis. A person standing next to the parked glider was injured in the thigh. The elevator and rudder of the towed glider were damaged. The winglets of the parked glider were damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0433-3X