Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard on landing, causing substantial damage.

Aston Down is in Gloucestershire, South West England.
The airfield was used by the Royal Air Force from the First World War until 1967. In 1967 the Cotswold Gliding Club (CGC) moved to Aston Down, which in 1981 became surplus to requirements and was sold to the Club by the Ministry of Defence (MOD). Having since acquired further land, the CGC now owns most of the airfield within the perimeter track.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Report BFU23-0398-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://www.cotswoldgliding.co.uk/about-cotswold-gliding-club/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Current_use