Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing out after landing, the LS8 glider collided with a parked auxiliary power glider in extension of the runway. Both aircraft were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0548-3X