Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neunstetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot selected a crop field as an outlanding field due to a lack of thermals. Shortly after touchdown, the left wing touched the grain and the aircraft turned about 90°. In the process, the fuselage tube broke off shortly behind the wing root.

Sources:

BFU19-0895-3X