Accident Scheibe SF 23 Sperling Sparrow D-EBYZ, Friday 26 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:13:20
Type:Scheibe SF 23 Sperling Sparrow
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe in der DLR eV
Registration: D-EBYZ
MSN: 2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flare at an altitude of about one metre, the aircraft rolled to the right and the wing touched the ground.

Sources:

BFU15-0787-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location