| Date: | Saturday 22 October 2016 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25 Motorfalke |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Namur Airfield -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a take-off exercise, the engine lost power. The powered glider rolled over the end of the runway and was subsequently severely damaged while turning around its vertical axis.
Sources:
BFU16-1608-4X