| Date: | Friday 30 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25c |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing, the motorglider took off again after touchdown and again touched down hard twice. The student pilot, who was flying alone, then accelerated and returned to the take-off airfield. An inspection of the aircraft carried out days later revealed significant damage to the landing gear and engine suspension.
Sources:
BFU19-1239-3X
Location