Accident Scheibe SF 25c , Sunday 2 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rothenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft touched down hard, causing a crack at a weld node of the landing gear.

Sources:

BFU19-0657-3X