Accident Scheibe SF 25c , Monday 29 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damme Airfield (EDWC) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Damme Airfield (EDWC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the powered glider hovered about 400 metres above the runway and then touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU23-0396-3X