Accident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax-Falke D-KTIB, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax-Falke
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Füssen eV
Registration: D-KTIB
MSN: 44572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Füssen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Füssen
Destination airport:Füssen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft sagged on landing and touched down hard on the runway.

Aicraft built at Dachau 1994, rgd to operator 28JUL94. Repaired.

Sources:

BFU19-0259-3X
Files of reg office LBA