Accident Scheibe SF 25c , Sunday 17 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2019
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the motorglider overshot the end of the runway and collided with bushes.

Sources:

BFU19-0137-3X