| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2019 |
| Time: | 15:28 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schopfloch -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a sightseeing flight, an attempt was made to start the auxiliary engine. As it did not start, the pilot decided to make an outlanding in a grain field. During the landing, the aircraft was severely damaged on the wing and tail unit.
Sources:
BFU19-1006-3X