Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M , Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mühldorf Airport (EDMY) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an aborted take-off, the selflaunching glider with auxiliary power rolled beyond the end of the runway and collided with an embankment.

Sources:

BFU17-1399-3X

Location