| Date: | Monday 22 May 2023 |
| Time: | 12:59 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Innsbruck Airport (LOWI) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the winch launch at Innsbruck Airport (LOWI), the tow rope released at a height of approx. 10 metres above the ground during the initial climb. The aircraft then touched down hard. The pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was severely damaged.
Probable causes
- Release of the towrope at low altitude over ground as a result of the reduction in towrope speed immediately after the aircraft has taken off.
- Delayed reaction of the pilot.
Probable factors
- No recent, practical experience of the pilot in winch launch interruptions.
- Almost no experience of the winch operator to be instructed with the design of the aircraft involved in the accident on the launch winch in question.
- Inadequate preparation of the winch operator.
- Light tailwind during the launch process.
- The launch winch operator was unable to interpret the wind situation accurately enough.
- Lower power output of the winch due to the still relatively cold motor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU23-0359-DX
Location