Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2a/2b/2c , Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2a/2b/2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off in an aerotow, the aircraft touched down hard again. It hooked with a wing and a ring spike with fuselage rupture occurred. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

BFU16-0542-3X