Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b , Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing out after landing, the glider had wing contact with a parked glider.

Sources:

BFU16-0303-3X

Location