Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b G-CHVR, Monday 23 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: G-CHVR
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b, Yorkshire Gliding Club: The aircraft was substantially damaged during a hard landing at Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire on 23 May 2016. According to a report in "Sailplane & Gliding" December 2016/January 2017 issue p.68 (see link #2)

"Wheel-up landing. The pilot retracted the undercarriage after the aerotow, lowered it again when returning to the airfield and then on short final thought that the wheel was still up. He swapped hands on the stick and raised the undercarriage, but lost control of the glider, resulting in a heavy landing which broke the canopy. The pilot (the sole person on board) was aged 57, and had accumulated a total of 25 flying hours as the pilot in command"

Note: not 100% confirmed that the glider involved was G-CHVR. However, this airframe is the only Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b owned by Yorkshire Gliding Club in 2023

Sources:

1. Sailplane & Gliding December 2016/January 2017 p,68: https://www.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2017/03/SG_DJ17-pp68-69-accidents.pdf
2. BFU16-0662-DX
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus2.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire_Gliding_Club
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_Bank

History of this aircraft

Presuming that the aircraft involved was Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b G-CHVR, then this glider was built in 1996, and was first UK registered on the British Gliding Association (BGA) register as BGA4242. It was re-registered as G-CHVR to the Yorkshire Gliding Club (Propriety) Ltd on 13 March 2008.

After the above incident at Sutton Bank on 23 May 2016, the glider was repaired and returned to service. As at 31 January 2024, G-CHVR had accumulated a total of 5,078 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-CHVR Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b at Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire 5 September 2020: G-CHVR