| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schameder -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the competition flight, both gliders had briefly lost sight of each other. After contacting each other by radio for a rendezvous point to continue the flight together, there was contact in the air at approx. 80 -120 km/h despite collision warning devices. One winglet of one glider was torn off, the second glider suffered scratches on the fuselage and a small tear on the wing.
Sources:
BFU16-0830-CX