Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs , Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dahrendorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to weakening thermals, the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU17-0964-3X