Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs , Friday 25 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Übersberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, the handle of the control stick came loose and the glider landed hard on the ground.

Sources:

BFU18-0634-3X