Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohlstadt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the winch launch, there was a loss of power at the winch. The glider then went into a stall and hit the ground hard.

Sources:

BFU16-1073-3X