Serious incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 25 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Slaglille -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider came up short and made contact with a hill in front of the runway. This caused severe damage to the glider.

Sources:

BFU17-0343-HX