Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 22 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot said he realised that his landing pattern was not correct. The glider touched down about 200 metres from the runway. The landing gear and one wing were damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1431-3X