Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off phase of the aerotow, the left wing touched the ground. The pilot lost control of the glider. The tow rope came loose and the aircraft came to a stop after a 180° turn around the vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU19-0610-DX