Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 3 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2015
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Segovia -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a take-off interruption in winch launch, the aircraft was severely damaged during landing.

Sources:

BFU 4X001-15