| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2018 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight at the dual controls, the instructor decided to make an outlanding. The glider landed hard on a field and was severely damaged, the instructor was slightly injured.
Sources:
BFU18-1432-3X