Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c , Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merton -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider collided with a fence and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU DX007-15