Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Sunday 13 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klix Airfield (EDCI) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the glider touched down in a cornfield about 100 metres from the runway and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFUI17-1073-3X

Location