Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Monday 3 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landau-Ebenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break, a hard landing occurred. The glider was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU15-1017-3X