| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2017 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask 21 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing, the glider sagged several metres and hit the ground hard. The glider suffered severe structural damage. The glider instructor suffered severe injuries to his spine, the student pilot was slightly injured.
Sources:
BFU17-1234-3X
Location