Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hüllhorst -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a formation flight with two gliders, both crashed into a wooded area. One glider got caught in the trees.

Sources:

BFU15-0594-3X