| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2016 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Army Gliding Association |
| Registration: | G-CJKK |
| MSN: | 21182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Diss, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Diss, Norfolk (X3TB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Schleicher Ask 21 G-CJKK, Army Gliding Association (Wyvern (Army) Gliding Club. Substantially damaged 25 August 2016 in a landing accident at Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Diss, Norfolk. On landing, the aircraft overran the runway and touched a trailer with its left wing.
The glider was presumably repaired and returned to service, as there are photographs of G-CJKK flying at Wattisham, Suffolk on 12 September 2020
Tibenham is a former Royal Air Force station located 13.5 miles (21.7 km) southwest of Norwich and 5.8 miles (9.3 km) north of Diss, Norfolk, England.
Sources:
1. BFU16-1272-DX
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask21.htm 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cjkk 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tibenham#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Schleicher Ask 21 was built in 1983, and was first serialled \'AGA11\' in the Army Gliding Association\'s register, becoming BGA 4573 on the British Gliding Association (BGA) register. It became G-CJKK on May 1 2008.
Location
Media:

Schleicher Ask 21 G-CJKK/'A7' at Wattisham, Suffolk, UK 12th September 2020