Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a take-off abort, the glider collided with a fence and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-1089-DX